(918) 647-2268 / (479) 245-2520 / (479) 242-7199
[…] It does not guarantee compensation if a title defect is later discovered. Instead, it represents the attorney’s professional judgment based on available public records at the time of the review.


In Oklahoma a “title insurance policy” is any written instrument purporting to show the title to real or personal property or any interest therein or encumbrance thereon, or to furnish such information relative to real property, which written instrument in express terms purports to insure or guarantee such title or the correctness of such information. 36 O.S. Sec. 5004(A).


Oklahoma 36 O.S. Sec. 5001(c) provides: “C. Every commitment and policy of title insurance issued by any insurance company authorized to do business in this state shall be countersigned by some person, partnership, corporation or agency actively engaged in the real estate title business and maintaining an office in the state, who is a duly appointed a title insurance producer for a title insurance company holding a valid license and authorized to do business in the state; provided, that no commitment or policy of title insurance shall be issued in the State of Oklahoma except:


1. After examination by an attorney licensed to practice in this state of a duly certified abstract extension or supplemental abstract prepared by an abstractor licensed in the county where the property is located, from a certified abstract plant in the county where the property is located or per a temporary certificate of authority as provided in Section 33 of Title 1 of the Oklahoma Statutes, from the effective date of a prior owner’s policy of title insurance issued by a title insurer licensed in this state provided by the insured, the prior title insurance producer or the prior title insurer, at the time a valid order is placed pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Abstractors Law brought forward to the effective date of the abstract plant. Subject to the conditions and stipulations, the exclusions from coverage, exceptions from coverage and endorsements to the policy, any policy issued based on a prior owner’s policy and a supplemental abstract shall insure the insured against loss or damage sustained or incurred by reason of unmarketability of title from sovereignty to the effective date of the policy, not to exceed the amount of insurance stated in the policy; or


2. If a prior owner’s policy of title insurance is not provided, then a title insurance commitment and policy may be issued after examination by an attorney licensed to practice in this state of a duly certified abstract of title prepared by a bonded and licensed abstractor as defined in the Oklahoma Abstractors Law.


  

Conclusion